Opinion Number ( 1999 )
[…] The Twenty-First Judicial District Pre-Trial Intervention Program allows non-violent, first-time offenders the opportunity to avoid prosecution on the alleged offense by completing certain requirements. If a person successfully completes the program, the District Attorney will decline to prosecute and the pending charge is "dead filed." If the person is terminated for noncompliance with the program, he will be placed back into the court system and prosecuted on the pending charge.

    The applicable law controlling the above question is Louisiana Public Records Law, La. R.S. 44:1 et seq. In particular, La. R.S. 44:3(A)(1) provides in pertinent part:

    A. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the . . . district attorneys . . ., which records are:

    (1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.

    There are two competing interests at stake here. One is the program's promise of confidentiality to its participants. On the other hand, there is the duty to interpret the public records laws liberally so as to extend rather than restrict access to records by the public. Bartels v.