Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 1995 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mr. Cremaldi:

    This office is in receipt of your request for an opinion of the Attorney General on behalf of the Mayor of the City of Patterson in regard to the validity of R.S. 33:423.732 enacted by Act 95, Sec. 2 of the Extraordinary Session of 1994 which provides as follows:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 33:423 or any other provisions of law to the contrary, in and for the city of Patterson, the chief of police shall appoint and discharge police personnel subject to the budgetary limitations of the mayor and board of aldermen pertaining to the numbers allotted positions for the police department.