Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] A. The first violation of the provisions of this Chapter or any regulation of the department, secretary, and commissioner made pursuant thereto shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred seventy-five dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both, unless otherwise specifically provided. A subsequent violation shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than ninety days, or both. (Emphasis added).

    LSA-R.S. 14:143 provides that "no governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact an ordinance defining as an offense conduct that is defined and punishable as a felony under state law." No such limitation occurs in the instant matter, as R.S. 32:57 defines driving under suspension as a misdemeanor offense.