Dear Ms. Nations:
[…] -
Dear Ms. Nations:
Your request for an opinion has been forwarded to my office. Your inquiry centers on
18 U.S.C. § 1033 , which bars certain convicted felons from participating in the insurance business and gives the commissioner of insurance the authority to grant waivers to allow such participation.18 U.S.C. § 1033 (e) (2) states that individuals convicted of certain crimes as described under this statute "may engage in the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer." Specifically, you asked the following questions:1. If a current non-licensed employee, licensed applicant or licensed agent applies for but is denied written consent, does that individual have the right to judicial review of the commissioner's decision?