Dear Mr. Boland:
[…] An "appointment" is the offer by an appointing authority of employment in a classified position and the acceptance of the offer by a qualified person.8
As stated in your letter, prior to the creation of the Authority Boards, the Boards of Commissioners of the levee districts were the appointing authorities for employees in their districts. La. R.S.
38:330.6 authorizes the levee boards to "do and perform any and all acts necessary to ensure the thorough and adequate protection of the lands of the district," and mandates the adoption of "by-laws for its own government and for the government of its officers and employees." Pursuant to this language the Boards of Commissioners have always been considered appointing authorities of their employees.