Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] Menu:
  • Dear Mr. Lawrence:

    You ask this office to advise if under the fire and police civil service law, an employee who is temporary appointed to a newly created position, not included within an existing classification plan at the time of the temporary appointment, may be "blanketed in" or permanently appointed to the new position, without examination and certification, when the position is formally created and allocated to a class within the system.

    At the outset, we point out that the municipal fire and police civil service system first received constitutional status as Section 15.1 (Subsections 1 through 39) of Article XIV of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921. Thereafter, in Section 18 of Article 10 of the 1974 Constitution, "the provisions of Article XIV, Section 15.1 of the Constitution of 1921" were "retained and continued in force and effect continued as statutes" in La.R.S. 33:2471, et seq.