Dear Mr. Murray:
[…] You state this has caused some questions to arise in regard to applicants involved in criminal proceedings less than ten years but who may be grandfathered in. Accordingly, you ask the following questions:1. Does R.S.
37:1786 (E), the grandfather provision, exempt "any applicant who owns a pawnshop that was licensed and doing business in this state for at least one year immediately prior to September 1, 1993" from Section 1787(A)(2), which requires that an applicant shall "not have been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the state of Louisiana, or any other state or country within the last ten years";2. Does the phrase, "without the commissioner performing any further