Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] Sub-Drainage District No. 2 of Drainage District 3 is geographically broader, but includes the area enclosed within the ring levee. The levee has never been maintained by St. Tammany Parish, Gravity Drainage District No. 3, or Sub-Drainage District No. 2.

    As there are no adverse drainage impacts to property located outside the ring levee, it appears the purpose of maintaining the levee is to provide adequate drainage to the private property located within the ring levee.

    La. R.S. 38:1807 provides for sub-drainage districts within St. Tammany Parish and states, in pertinent part:

    C. Any sub-drainage district created hereunder shall be considered a political subdivision of the State of Louisiana, and is granted and shall have all powers necessary to construct and acquire and operate and maintain projects, works, improvements and equipment to improve and facilitate drainage within such district and which shall include, but without limitation, the authority to construct projects for drainage of lands in the district by the construction, improvement, extension, renewal and/or replacement of drainage facilities, including canals, ditches, pumps, levees and related buildings, machinery, rights-of-way and sites.

    Additionally, this Section provides that such sub-drainage districts may acquire property, fix, maintain, collect, revise rates and charges, issue revenue bonds, and levy and collect fees not exceeding $500.00 per parcel per year.