Dear Mr. Speaker:
[…] b. No form of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by law on the effective date hereof shall be licensed or permitted to be conducted in a parish in which it was not heretofore being conducted, except licensed charitable gaming which may be conducted in any parish provided it is conducted in compliance with the law, pursuant to a state license or permit unless a referendum election on a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering is held in the parish and the proposition is approved by a majority of those voting thereon.
* * *
Article XII § 6 C.(4) provides:
(4) Notwithstanding Article III, Section 12 or any other provision of this constitution, the legislature by local or special law may provide for elections on propositions relating to allowing or prohibiting one or more forms of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by legislative act.1
La. Const. Art.
XII §6 C.(1)(a) and (b) expressly limit the authority of the legislature by conditioning the effect of any law authorizing a new form of gaming and the conducting of certain forms of gaming on a referendum election being conducted in the parish and a majority of voters voting in favor of the proposed gaming activity.It would appear that neither Art. XII § 6 C.(1)(a) nor (b) would apply to the question presented for review.