In his memorandum, your general counsel cites several cases on the subject of agency discretion. He cites Chevron USA v. Natur
[…] By citing these Civil Service Commission cases, he is arguing that LASFAC's interpretation of the TOPS application rules requiring the submission of a FAFSA without financial information becomes a part of the rules and the interpretation results in compliance with LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(J).

    The promulgation of rules by the Civil Service Commission must be distinguished from the promulgation of rules by LASFAC. The rulemaking authority of the Civil Service Commission is found in La. Const. Art. X § 10, which states:

    (A)(1)Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan; to require an appointing authority to institute an employee training and safety program; and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established.

    * * *

    (4) Rules adopted pursuant hereto shall have the effect of law . . .

    The Civil Service Commission has ". . . both legislative and executive power and authority." Thoreson v. State Department of Civil Service,396 So.2d 367, 369 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1981).