In his memorandum, your general counsel cites several cases on the subject of agency discretion. He cites Chevron USA v. Natur
[…] In addition to evaluating the final changes made to prior law, it is important to examine all of the changes made to a bill in the legislative process, which is what was done in writing Opinion Number 02-283. We have attached copies of the applicable section of the original version of the House Bill Number 201 of the First Extraordinary Session of 1998, the Senate Committee Amendments to the reengrossed House Bill 201 and the Conference Committee Report for your review.

    Prior to the changes made in 1998, LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(N) provided:

    (N) In the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under Subparagraphs A(1)(c), (d), and (e) of this Section, the number of students to whom awards shall be made shall be reduced as necessary pursuant to a procedure set out by rule adopted by the administering agency. Such procedure shall provide for such reduction to be based on a determination of the ability of each student's family to pay the student's tuition evidenced by the adjusted gross income reported by the family on state or federal tax returns. Among students denied their award as provided in this Subsection, those students whose families have the least capacity to pay shall be the first to receive their award if monies become available.

    Pursuant to this provision, the elimination of awards was based only on each family's ability to pay the student's tuition, with those with the greatest ability to pay tuition being eliminated first. This method of elimination turned the TOPS program into a needs-based program in the event of an insufficient appropriation. As noted by your general counsel, because of changes made to Sections (C)(2)(b) and (J), changes had to be made to Subsection (N). The original version of House Bill 201 provided:

    N. (1)In the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section, the number of students to whom awards shall be made shall be reduced as necessary pursuant to a procedure set out by rule adopted by the administering agency. The procedure shall provide for such reduction to be based on the ability of each student's family to pay the student's tuition as evidenced by expected family contribution determined by using the standardized federal methodology for establishing student financial need.