In his memorandum, your general counsel cites several cases on the subject of agency discretion. He cites Chevron USA v. Natur
[…] Although the contemporaneous administrative construction given a statute by the agency charged with administering it can be a ". . . persuasive indication of the true meaning of a statute. . . an administrative construction cannot be given effect where it is contrary to or inconsistent with legislative intent." Jurisich v. Jenkins, 1999-0076 (La. 10/19/99), 749 So.2d 597 [citing Sales Tax Dist. No. 1 ofLafourche Parish v. Express Boat Co., 500 So.2d 364 (LA. 1987)]. LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(J) provides: "[t]he student shall apply for a federal grant prior to receiving a grant of state funds under this Section unless the student can demonstrate that he does not qualify for federal grant aid." Your general counsel argues that, because LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(J) requires students who qualify for federal grant aid to apply for federal grant aid, submission of the FAFSA is required by the TOPS statute and the statute creates a de facto requirement to use the FAFSA. He is correct in that