In his memorandum, your general counsel cites several cases on the subject of agency discretion. He cites Chevron USA v. Natur
[…] The procedure shall provide that within that cohort of students, those whose families are most able to pay the student's tuition shall be eliminated first. After insufficient appropriations require the elimination of all students in such cohort, the procedure shall require repeating the process with those students in the next highest score cohort.

    House Bill 201 then went to a conference committee, which produced the enrolled version of the bill approved by the House and Senate. House Bill 201 became the law and the language in LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(N) remains in the current law. LSA-R.S. 17:3048.1(N) provides:

    (1) In the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this Section, the number of students to whom awards shall be made shall be reduced as necessary pursuant to a procedure set out by rule adopted by the administering agency. The procedure shall provide for such reduction to be based on the scores on the American College Test and then on the ability of each student's family to pay the student's tuition as evidenced by the expected family contribution determined by using the standardized federal methodology for establishing student financial need. The procedure shall provide that reductions of awards made necessary by insufficient appropriations shall first eliminate the cohort of students who score lowest on the American College Test. The procedure shall provide that within that cohort of students, those whose families are most able to pay the student's tuition shall be eliminated first. After insufficient appropriations require the elimination of all students in such cohort, the procedures shall require repeating the process with those students in the next highest score cohort.

    Among students denied their awards as provided in this Subsection, those students whose families have the least capacity to pay shall be the first to receive their awards if monies become available. Any student for whom the expected family contribution cannot be determined as provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be denied his awards until the legislature appropriates sufficient monies to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provisions of this section.

    In light of the above referenced legislative history, it is the opinion of this office that the legislature had an opportunity to maintain the TOPS elimination procedure as needs-based in the event of an insufficient appropriation and chose not to.