Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 1997 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mr. Walters:

    You have requested the opinion of this office concerning whether the East Jena Water Systems, Inc., a private non-profit corporation, which supplies water in the rural area of the East Jena community of LaSalle Parish, is required to obtain State Bond Commission approval prior to incurring indebtedness for a period of time to exceed ninety days.

    As you noted in your opinion request, R.S. 39:1410.60 requires State Bond Commission approval prior to the incurrence of debt by any "parish, municipality, public board, political or public corporation, subdivision, or taxing district, [and no] road or subroad district, school district, sewerage district, drainage or subdrainage district, levee district, waterworks or subwaterworks district, irrigation district, road lighting district, harbor and terminal district, or any other political subdivision,taxing district, political or public corporation, created underor by the constitution and laws of the state . . ." (Emphasis added)