Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] R.S. 17:15(B) requires school boards to establish, by regulation, requirements and procedures for school systems to determine whether an applicant or employee has been convicted of or pled nolo contendere to the enumerated crimes. These regulations must include the requirement and the procedure for submitting a person's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the La. Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information prior to employment of such person. Prior to 2005, subsection (B) applied only to school employees hired by school boards. Act 416 added language to subsection (B) that made school boards also responsible for these determinations for contract employees. R.S.17:15(B), as amended, provides as follows:

    B. Each city, parish, and other local public school board shall establish, by regulation, requirements, and procedures consistent with the provisions of R.S. 15:587.1 under which the school systems shall determine whether an applicant, or employee, including any person employed as provided in Subparagraph (A)(1)(b) of this Section, has been arrested for or convicted of or pled nolo contendere to any criminal offense. Included in this regulation shall be the requirement and the procedure for the submission of a person's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information prior to employment of such person. A person who has submitted his fingerprints to the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information may be temporarily hired pending the report from the bureau as to any convictions of or pleas of nolo contendere by the person to a crime listed in R.S. 15:587.1(C), except R.S. 14:74. [Emphasis added.]

    La.Const. Art.