Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] It was concluded by giving the words of law their generally prevailing meaning the "case requires finding that contiguity between the area to be annexed and the annexing municipality is required for annexation by petition/ordinance." This was concluded despite the argument of the Town that free ingress and egress of vehicular traffic was sufficient to satisfy the requirement that boundaries must touch.

    We note under R.S. 33:180, "Ordinance to annex territory owned by a public body", that Paragraph A provides in part that "the governing body of any municipality * * * may by ordinance, enlargethe boundaries of the municipality to include territory within which all of the land is owned by a state agency, political subdivision or public body, but only upon the petition of the governing body * * * owning the land which is to be so included." Finding the same language as interpreted by the Court in theParish of Ouachita case, supra, it must be concluded the land to be annexed must be contiguous to "enlarge the boundaries."

    Also pertinent to your inquiry is the case of Kennedy v. Town ofGeorgetown, 746 So.2d 663 (La.App 3 Cir 1999) where two Towns sought to annex a State highway and right-of-way. The Court found no evidence that the Towns were petitioned, and observed that while R.S. 33:180 grants municipalities authority and power to annex property wholly owned by the State, in absence of a petition by the state agency, political subdivision or public body that is the owner of the property sought to be annexed, the municipality is without authority to proceed.

    We recognize that R.S. 33:180 has been amended since the latter decision and now provides as follows:

    A. The governing body of any municipality other than the City of New Orleans may, by ordinance, enlarge the boundaries of the municipality to include territory within which all of the land is owned by a state agency, political subdivision, or public body, but only upon petition of the governing body of the agency, political subdivision, or public body owning the land which is to be so included. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the governing body of the municipality may, in its discretion, upon majority vote thereof, adopt such an ordinance without this necessity of compliance with any of the procedures of advertisement, petition by resident, public hearing, or other procedures set forth in this Subpart.

    B. No municipality may annex the paved portion of a public road without including in such annexation all property adjacent to at least one side of the road, the paved portion of which is included in the annexation.