Dear Mr. Tutt:
[…] Likewise, in Atty. Gen. Op. 93-401 this office stated the authority exists for the Port Commission to regulate the commerce and tariffs within the Port area as it deems appropriate for the best interest of the State, and this confers upon the Port authority to regulate any and all barge and vessel traffic within the area of the Port. However, it was further observed there must be some legitimate and rational basis for the Port to prohibit private companies from operating within the area of the Port.
While R.S.
34:3160 sets forth that the Commission "shall regulate the commerce and traffic within the port area in such a manner as may, in its judgment, be for the best interest of the state", we feel this must be read with the statute as a whole to determine its authority.