Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] R.S. 42:63 in part prohibits a person holding employment in any of the branches of state government from holding at the same time employment in the government of the United States. Therefore, the answer for your question involves the determination if employment as a carrier with the United States Postal Service constitutes employment in the government of the United States, and we take particular notice that the pertinent provision does not state it prohibits employment as a "federal employee" but "in the government of the United States".

    Pursuant to the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 101 provides that "the United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the peopleby the Government of the United States", and 39 U.S.C. § 201 states as follows:

    There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service. (Emphasis added.)