Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] Pursuant to the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 101 provides that "the United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the peopleby the Government of the United States", and 39 U.S.C. § 201 states as follows:

    There is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service. (Emphasis added.)

    We must conclude that the United States Postal Service is employment in the government of the United States. While it is recognized that the intent of Congress was to promote operational efficiency by creation of the Postal Service, we do not find it was removed from employment in the government of the United States. In National Western Life Ins. Co. v. UnitedStates, 512 F. Supp. 454 (N.D.Tex. 1980) the court stated as follows:

    It is quite true that in creating the United States Postal Service the Congress intended that it should be operated more like a private business than a governmental agency. Nevertheless, the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 did not remove all semblance of a public agency from the Postal Service; it is still a public agency and its employees are public employees.

    In Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121 (1988) Mesa and Ebrahim, postal service employees, were charged in state criminal complaints with traffic violations while operating mail trucks and sought removal to federal court. The United States Supreme Court noted that the United States and California agreed that Mesa and Ebrahim in their capacity as employees of the United States Postal Service were persons acting under an office of the United States or an agency thereof.