Opinion Number ( 2003 )
[…] See Lake Charles Home Rule Charter Section 4-22.1

    The City of Lake Charles and the Parish of Calcasieu have agreed to form a regional planning commission as authorized by R.S. 33:131.2 You ask this office if the city home rule charter must be amended to accomplish this joint endeavor.

    In our opinion, an amendment to the charter is unnecessary. A home rule charter municipality is empowered to designate a regional planning commission as its municipal planning commission. R.S. 33:137(B) states that "the legislative body of the municipality or parish may designate the regional planning commission as the municipal planning commission or the parish planning commission."3

    Further, R.S. 33:103(F) pertaining to planning commissions provides: