Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] "Municipal employees" includes police department personnel, and all employees of the police department, including part-time and auxiliary officers, are included in the term "police personnel." See La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 00-113 and 99-48. *Page 2

    The hiring and firing of police personnel remains within the authority of the municipal governing body, despite the language of La.R.S. 33:423, which provides than an elected chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel."

    The recommendation requirement of La.R.S. 33:423, and whether or not a local governing body could proceed to hire or fire police officers without the approval of an elected chief of police, was resolved by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Grant vs.