Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] Sec. 1441.3(A) provides that the master of an elected or appointed public officer, official or employee is the political subdivision of which such individual is a public officer,official or employee.

    Art. VI of the Louisiana Constitution twice designates the district attorney, assessor, sheriff, coroner and clerk of court as "parish officials."

    R.S. 42:1441.3 (B) sets out criteria for determining which political subdivision is master, not only for tort liability, but for "other lawsimposing such master-servant liability." These criteria include:

    1. "The territorial jurisdiction and territorial extent of the governmental body politic comprising the electorate who usually elects such public officer, if he is elected, or who usually elects the public officer who appoints such public officer, if he is appointed as an assistant, deputy, or other representative or designee of an elected public officer. . . . The governing authority of Rapides Parish, the police jury, and the district attorney, who appoints assistant district attorneys, share the same territorial jurisdiction and share the same body politic, the electorate of Rapides Parish.

    2. The source of funds used for the operating expenses of the office in which such public officer serves." The governing authority of Rapides Parish is mandated by law to provide operational expenses for the Rapides Parish District Attorney's office. R.S. 16:6; Reed v. Washington Parish Police Jury, 518 So.2d 1044 (La. 1988).