Dear Ms. Cooper:
[…] With best regards,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
By: _________________ Emalie A. Boyce Assistant Attorney General
JDC: EAB
1 La.R.S. 33:1961 provides that "This Subpart applies to any paid fire department operated by a municipality which has a population of thirteen thousand or more and also to firemen paid by any parish or fire protection district."2 This office notes that we have been informed that the Fire Department has "Proposed By-laws," but you indicate that these by-laws have not yet been adopted. 3 La.R.S. 12:237 (B) provides: "If the articles do not stipulate a method of amendment, or do not stipulate in detail the procedure for amendment thereof, an amendment altering the articles may be adopted by two-thirds in interest of the voting members present, at any annual or special meeting of members the notice of which set forth the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be made thereby. For purposes of this Subsection, a majority of the members shall constitute a quorum and a quorum must be present at the meeting at which the amendment to the articles is to be considered. The notice of such meeting must be transmitted to the members not less than thirty days prior to the meeting."See also La.R.S.