As noted in State v. Boyte,973 So.2d 900 (La
[…] Opinion Number ( 2010 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mr. Dukes:

    This office is in receipt of your opinion request of recent date wherein you ask whether members of the Pointe Coupee Police Jury could be subject to criminal liability under La.R.S. 14:134, Malfeasance in Office, by voting to hire a qualified white female candidate as a utility clerk after the Police Jury had been informed by the Police Jury counsel that the black female candidate, who had held the position on a temporary basis for five or six months, possibly could prevail in a racial discriminatory hiring suit.

    La.R.S. 14:134, Malfeasance in Office, provides:

    Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:

    (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or

    (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or

    (3) Knowingly permit any public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty unlawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.

    Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when lawfully designated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.