Dear Mrs. Barnes:
[…] Article X, Section 29.1(A) defines "part-time public servant" to include a police juror.It is the opinion of this office that the state dual officeholding statutes do not prohibit a federal government employee from campaigning for or holding the elective office of police juror. However, federal government employees are subject to the provisions of the Hatch Act,
5 U.S.C. § 1501 -1508 , concerning certain political activities. Under5 U.S.C. § 7323 (a)(3), the Hatch Act states that *Page 2 ". . . [a federal] employee may not . . . run for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office." The Hatch Act further provides for the removal or suspension from public employment of any employee who is a candidate in a partisan election.