Dear Mrs. Barnes:
[…] You also advise that a special election will be called in October of 2010 to fill the office. Considering your full-time employment with the federal government as a mail carrier, you ask this office to advise whether the Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, La.R.S.
42:61 , et seq., would permit you to campaign for and hold the position of police juror in the event you are elected.While La.R.S.
42:63 (A)(1) generally prohibits one from holding elective office while holding employment in the federal government, police jurors are exempt from this limitation. La.R.S.42:63 (A)(3)(a) provides that "a person holding employment in the government of the United States and at the same time holding part-time elective office shall not be in violation of this Subsection . . ." La.R.S.42:63 (A)(3)(b) further states "for purposes of this Paragraph, ``part-time elective office' shall mean an elective office the holder of which is deemed to be a part-time public servant pursuant to Article X, Section 29.1(A) of the Constitution of Louisiana."