Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] LSA-R.S. 42:6.

    Your second question asks whether a Panel member may designate an alternate to attend meetings of the Panel when that member is unable to attend. There is a general statutory prohibition against the representation of a member of a public body by a proxy. LSA-R.S. 42:5(B) mandates that, "[e]ach public body shall be prohibited from utilizing any manner of proxy voting procedure, secret balloting or any other means to circumvent the intent of R.S. 42:4.1 through R.S. 42:8."

    As provided in LSA-R.S. 40:2019(C), the Panel consists of ten (10) members. Of these members, six have limited proxy authority; subsection (C), in pertinent part, states:

    Members of the panel shall include:

    (1) The state health officer, or his designee. (2) The secretary of the Department of Health and Hospitals, or his designee. (3) The secretary of Department of Social Services, or his designee. (4) The superintendent of the office of state police, or his designee. (5) The state registrar of vital records in the office of public health, or his designee. (6) The attorney general, or his designee.

    This enabling legislation allows for proxy representation of members of the Panel with regard to these six specific members. The remaining four (4) members do not have this authority.