Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] Should occasion arise where that designee cannot attend a Panel meeting and representation is still desired, that designee should notify his or her authorized appointing official, who may then designate another as a representative. Only by this mechanism should proxy be allowed for Panel meetings and action.

    Finally you asked what restrictions apply to the establishment, membership, and powers of local or regional panels created pursuant to LSA-R.S. 40:2019(D)(2). That subpart states that, "[t]he panel my establish local and regional panels to which it may delegate some or all of its responsibilities under this section."

    This provision confers upon the Panel the power to designate and delegate to local panels as it deems necessary. This discretionary authority is unlimited, notwithstanding the fact that the Panel may not delegate authority that it does not statutorily possess.