Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] Your question prompts our review of the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Laws, La.R.S. 42:61, et seq., which prohibit the holding of two or more public offices or employments as defined by law.

    When applying a dual officeholding analysis, it is always essential to determine the nature of the positions held, as the dual officeholding prohibitions are applicable to public offices and public jobs which fall within the specific definitions provided for by La.R.S. 42:62, defining "elective office", "appointive office" and "employment".

    A justice of the peace holds "elective office" as defined by La.R.S.42:62(1) to mean "any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof". A hearing officer appointed pursuant to Section 2.5-3 holds "appointive office" because he holds an office "established. . .by the. . .ordinances of any political subdivision thereof. . .which is filled by appointment. . .by a governmental body composed of such officials. . .of a political