Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] LSA-R.S. 3:4617 (A) mandates that, "[n]o one shall misrepresent the price or quantity of a commodity, thing, or service sold or offered or exposed for sale, to any actual or prospective customer." As the enforcing agency of these provisions, the Department may adopt reasonable rules in this area of regulation.