Opinion Number ( 2008 )
[…] It is well-established that all statutory enactments are presumed constitutional and every presumption of law and fact must be indulged in favor of legality.1 Because a state statute is presumed constitutional, any party wishing to challenge the statute bears the burden of proving its unconstitutionality.2 We are unaware of any judicial declaration affecting the presumed constitutionality of La.Rev.Stat. § 13:841.3. We therefore construe La.Rev.Stat. § 13:841.3 to have been validly passed pursuant to the legislature's authority to make law.

    Art. III, § 18(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 pertinently provides:

    If the governor does not approve a bill, he may veto it. A bill, except a joint resolution, shall become law if the governor signs it or if he fails to sign or veto it within ten days after delivery to him if the legislature is in session on the tenth day after such delivery, or within twenty days after delivery if the tenth day after delivery occurs after the legislature is adjourned.3

    And Art. III, § 19 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 then pertinently provides: