Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] Under the Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, LSA-R.S. 42:61, et seq., the office of justice of the peace is a local elective office. Further, the office of the district attorney and the justice of the peace court are separate local political subdivisions. LSA-R.S.42:62(9). An elected officer of a political subdivision may simultaneously hold full-time or part-time employment with another local political subdivision. LSA-R.S. 42:63(D).

    LSA-R.S. 42:64(A)(4) concerning the incompatibility of certain offices provides:

    A. In addition to the prohibitions otherwise provided in this Part, no other offices, or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and these prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition exercises power in conjunction with other officers:

    * * * * *

    (4) The incumbent of one office, whether or not in conjunction with fellow officers, or employment is required by law to execute orders and follow directions given by the incumbent of the other office or employment.