Dear Mr. Perez:
[…] This provision shall not prevent the normal dissemination of factual information relative to a proposition on any election ballot or a proposition or matter having the effect of law being considered by the legislature or any local governing authority.
The statute makes clear that providing strictly factual information in support of the legislative process is not forbidden. As such, providing factual information to individuals with disabilities, or their families, is not prohibited by the statute. La. R.S.
24:51 (4) defines "Lobbying" or "to lobby" as "any direct act or communication with a legislator, the purpose of which is to aid in influencing the passage or defeat of any legislation." Listening and gathering information from committee meetings or other forums would not fall within the definition of "lobbying", provided the contractors do not attempt to communicate with legislators regarding any legislation.