Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] The Louisiana Supreme Court has interpreted the above provisions and, in so doing, concluded that the sheriff of a parish has the sole right to collect state and parish ad valorem taxes and has the general authority to collect other state and parish taxes. *Page 2 However, this general authority to collect state and parish taxes that are not ad valorem taxes may be displaced by specific statutory provisions assigning collection responsibility to someone other than the sheriff. See St. Landry Parish PoliceJury v. Zerangue, 664 So. 2d 388, 95-0877 (La. 11/27/95).

    Also, see LSA-R.S. 47:2051 which provides for the designation of tax collectors and states, in relevant part, as follows:

    The sheriffs of several parishes, the parish of Orleans excepted, shall be the ex-officio collector of state and parish taxes. There shall be one state tax collector for the city of New Orleans who shall be elected, at the time provided for the election of parochial officials, for the term of four years.

    The tax collectors shall be the collectors of all parish and district taxes and shall have the same power to enforce the collection of parish taxes and to enforce the collection of state taxes.

    Based on the foregoing constitutional and statutory provisions, the elected sheriff of a parish possesses the right of collection of state and parish ad valorem taxes.