In the case of Marquette Cement Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Normand,249 La. 1027, 192 So. 2d 552 (La.Sup.Ct. 1966), the Louisiana Supreme Court observed:
[…] Opinion Number ( 1992 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representative McDonald,

    You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General on the interpretation of a portion of R.S. 40:1492 C. Paragraph C pertains to the levying of taxes and provides, in part, as follows:

    * * * However, the governing authority of the district shall be without authority to levy any previously authorized taxes in the new territory included within the boundaries of the districts as enlarged, unless such enlargement has occurred after petition therefor of a majority of the qualified electors of the area to be included and/or the question of such tax levy has been approved by a majority of the electors of the new territory so included voting in an election held for such purpose.* * * (Emphasis supplied).

    In the case of Marquette Cement Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Normand,249 La. 1027, 192 So. 2d 552 (La.Sup.Ct. 1966), the Louisiana Supreme Court observed: