Dear Mayor Domiano:
[…] Rather, your reappointment by the board is responsive to the fact that your term as street commissioner ends at the time of the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen after the municipal election under R.S.
33:386 (D).If the board of aldermen does not reappoint you to the position of street commissioner, you would continue as a holdover1 in the position until you as Mayor make a new appointment under authority of R.S.
33:426 . This statute directs the mayor to make the appointment, providing that "the mayor may appoint a street commissioner subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen. . . .".You cannot reappoint yourself to the position under R.S.
33:426 . In general terms, the law prohibits one from appointing himself to a position over which he exercises authority.