Dear Mayor Domiano:
[…] The street commissioner and clerk may be an alderman, and the mayor may be street commissioner, if the board of aldermen so decides. . . . (Emphasis added).
Thus, the law formerly permitted an elected mayor of a Lawrason Act municipality to serve as street commissioner, under R.S.
33:381 , as an exception to the prohibitions of the dual-officeholding laws.However, the legislature subsequently eliminated the exception afforded by R.S.
33:381 (B). In Act836 of the 1997 Regular Legislative Session, the legislature removed the ability of a mayor to serve as street commissioner under R.S.33:381 , and enacted R.S.33:426 which now states that "the mayor may appoint a street commissioner subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen. . . .". The effective date of Act 836 was July 10, 1997.Of interest in your situation is the language of Section 2 of Act 836, which suggests a "grandfather" provision with respect to a mayor serving as street commissioner on July 10, 1997. Section 2 of Act 836 provides: