Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 1998 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mr. Fowler:

    I received your request for a re-evaluation of the effects that La. R.S. 18:102 has on the voting rights of convicted felons whose sentences are suspended under La. C.Cr.P. art. 893. This opinion incorporates and amends the findings of two previous Attorney General's Opinions, 89-456 and 98-16.

    The analysis of this issue begins with La. R.S. 18:102, which states in pertinent part:

    No person shall be permitted to register or vote who is:

    (1) under an order of imprisonment, as defined in R.S. 18:2(2), for conviction of a felony; . . . (emphasis added)

    The cited statute, La. R.S. 18:2(2), defines "under an order for imprisonment" as: