Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] C. LSA-R.S. 14:329.6

    Not only is price gouging subject to civil action, but it is also an activity that is subject to criminal prosecution. These two separate legal proceedings are not mutually exclusive. Both a civil action and a criminal prosecution can be brought against a seller for price gouging.

    LSA-R.S. 14:329.6 addresses matters of great public crisis during which a state of emergency can be declared. By virtue of that statute, several activities, price gouging included, are crimes during a state of emergency. LSA-R.S. 14:329.6, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

    A. During times of great public crisis, disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency within the territorial limits of any municipality or parish, or in the event of reasonable apprehension of *Page 6 immediate danger thereof, and upon a finding that the public safety is imperiled thereby, the chief executive officer of any political subdivision or the district judge, district attorney, or the sheriff of any parish of this state, or the public safety director of a municipality, may request the governor to proclaim a state of emergency within any part or all of the territorial limits of such local government. Following such proclamation by the governor, and during the continuance of such state of emergency, the chief law enforcement officer of the political subdivision affected by the proclamation may, in order to protect life and property and to bring the emergency situation under control, promulgate orders affecting any part or all of the territorial limits of the municipality or parish:

    (9) Prohibiting the sale or offer for sale of goods or services within the designated emergency area for value exceeding the prices ordinarily charged for comparable goods and services in the same market area at, or immediately before, the time of the state of emergency. However, the value received may include reasonable expenses and a charge for any attendant business risk in addition to the cost of the goods and services which necessarily are incurred in procuring the goods and services during the state of emergency, pursuant to the provisions of LSA-R.S. 29:701 through 716.

    The above statute provides a detailed illustration of what types of things might cause the governor to declare a state of emergency.