Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] It successfully accomplishes three goals: first, it sets forth the individuals who are given the authority to bring a civil action for price gouging; second, it gives a formula by which *Page 4 prima facie evidence of price gouging may be shown; third, it serves as a bridge, linking the civil price gouging statute and the criminal price gouging statute.

    First, under paragraph (A), the attorney general, the district attorney or the parish attorney are specifically and exclusively given the authority to bring a civil action for a violation of LSA-R.S. 29:732, discussed hereinabove. Specifically, LSA-R.S.29:734 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    A. Upon a violation of LSA-R.S. 29:732, the attorney general, district attorney, or parish attorney may bring the appropriate judicial action for an order enjoining or restraining commission or continuance of the alleged unlawful acts. In any such proceeding, the court may impose a civil penalty and, where appropriate, order restitution to aggrieved consumers.

    Second, under Paragraph (B) of LSA-R.S. 29:734 provides for the formula by which one can establish prima facie evidence of price gouging as follows:

    B. In any proceeding instituted pursuant to this Section, the following shall constitute prima facie proof of a violation:

    (1) Evidence that the amount charged represents a gross disparity between the price of the goods or services which were the subject of the transaction and their value, measured by the price at which such goods or services were sold or offered for sale by the seller in the usual course of business immediately prior