Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] We hope that this opinion has adequately addressed the legal issues you have raised. If our office can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    With best regards,

    JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

    BY: __________________________ Emalie A. Boyce Assistant Attorney General

    JDC: EAB

    1 "General law" is defined by La.Const. Art. VI, § 44(5) as "a law of statewide concern enacted by the legislature which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all political subdivisions in the state or which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all political subdivisions within the same class."

Document Info

Judges: JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL, Attorney General

Filed Date: 10/15/2009

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/5/2016