Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] A. No permit shall be granted under this Chapter in contravention of any municipal or parish ordinances adopted pursuant to the zoning laws of the state.

    * * * * *

    C. When prohibited by municipal or parish ordinance, no permit shall be granted for any premises situated within three hundred feet or less, as fixed by the ordinance, of a public playground or of a building used exclusively as a church or synagogue, public library, or school. . . .

    LSA-R.S. 26:281, in applicable part, similarly provides:

    A. No permit shall be granted under this Chapter in contravention of any municipal ordinance adopted pursuant to the zoning laws of the state.

    * * * * *

    C.(1) When prohibited by municipal or parish ordinance no permit shall be granted for any premises situated within three hundred feet or less, as fixed by the ordinance, of a public playground, or of a building used exclusively as a church or synagogue, public library, or school. . . .

    * * * * *

    The West Baton Rouge Parish Police Jury enacted § 3-21(a) to reflect the language in LSA-R.S. 26:81 and 26:381. However, The Police Jury also enacted § 3-21(b) which goes a step further and, in applicable part, provides:

    (b) No permit shall be issued for the purpose of selling alcoholic beverages by the drink to any premises located within three hundred (300) feet of a residential area; provided however, that this prohibition may be waived by the police jury, where the applicant files with the police jury a petition approving the issuance of the permit signed by sixty-five (65) per cent of the persons owning real property within a distance of three hundred (300) feet of the property line of the premises to be licensed, said distance to be calculated in the same manner as those in subsection (a) above. (Emphasis added.)

    For the purposes of this section, "residential area" is defined as an area consisting of at least four (4) residential premises within a radius of five hundred (500) feet.