Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    For the purposes of this section, "residential area" is defined as an area consisting of at least four (4) residential premises within a radius of five hundred (500) feet.

    Your concern lies with the fact that West Baton Rouge Parish does not have a zoning ordinance as required by Subsection (A) of both LSA-R.S. 26:81 and R.S. 26:281. However, LSA-R.S. 26:493 provides:

    Except as limited by the provisions of this Chapter the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retaining, and dealing in alcoholic beverages. No parish or municipality shall, in the exercise of its police power, regulate the business of selling such beverages more than is necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety, and peace. Local subdivisions, in adopting these regulatory ordinances, may provide, in addition to the ordinary penalties authorized by law for their violation, provisions which subject the permittee to having his permit suspended or revoked in the manner provided by law for the suspension or revocation of permits.

    This allows municipalities and parishes to exercise their police power to further restrict the operation of alcoholic beverage businesses.