Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 1995 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representative Bowler:

    Our office is in receipt of your request for an Attorney General's opinion, asking whether the Louisiana Wildlife Fisheries Commission must hold a public meeting prior to deciding whether to open or close a shrimp season.

    The procedure which the Commission must follow to open or close a shrimp season is found in La. R.S. 56:497(A) 4. This subsection provides:

    The Commission shall conduct a public hearing prior to determining whether or not to open or close a regular or special season. The commission shall give at least three days notice prior to the hearing on the decision to open or close a regular shrimp season and at least three days notice prior to the hearing on the decision to open or close a special season. The notice shall set forth the agenda and the date, time and place for each hearing. At the public hearing, the commission shall adopt written reasons for its decision and such reasons shall specify the biological and technical market standard by which the data is evaluated. Such decision shall not be effective until at least seventy-two hours after the decision is made.

    Prior to establishing the opening and closure dates for the two legislatively mandated shrimp seasons,1 the above quoted section requires the Commission to hold public hearings. Further, once the opening and closure dates have been set they cannot take effect for at least seventy-two hours.