Dear Mr. Bares:
[…] The Plan document typically includes a provision stating which persons or which entity has the authority to amend same and make other decisions with respect to the Plan. These same persons will generally have the authority to create the trust. We turn now to the laws comprising the Government Deferred Compensation Plan found at R.S.
42:1301 , et seq.A review of the statutory provisions reveals no prohibition against the creation of a trust by the Commission with the Commission acting as the trustee for the Plan. To the contrary, Section 1303 vests with the Commission various powers and duties. We find the following to be relevant to your inquiry:
"The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
(6) To agree by contract with any person to defer, in accordance with Section 457 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, as amended, future compensation which, except for the terms of the contract, would have been payable to such person.
* * *
(11) To make, amend, repeal, and promulgate necessary rules, and to do such other things, not inconsistent with law, as are necessary to perform properly the powers and duties vested in it. (Emphasis added).
Based on the above provisions, we find that it is incumbent upon the Commission to do all things necessary to implement the amendment to Section 457. This would include the creation of a trust with the Commission acting as a trustee for the Plan.