Opinion Number ( 1996 )
[…] This language is very specific in declaring that a member of the State Board of Pardons must devote himself full time to the duties of his office and is further prohibited from holding any public employment. Holding part-time employment as a teacher at the University of Southwestern Louisiana would be classified as public employment. Therefore, based on LSA-R.S. 15:572.1 (F), the individual described in the opinion request would be prohibited from holding these positions simultaneously.

    LSA-R.S. 42:66 provides the exemptions under the dual officeholding statute. Subsection (B) provides in pertinent part that:

    Nothing in this part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.

    Applying the language of subsection (B), an individual could serve both capacities as a member of the State Board of Pardons and also hold employment as a part-time teacher at the University of Southwestern Louisiana.