Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] This office is therefore of the opinion that Executive Order BJ 2009-21 does provide a legal basis to reduce the 2009 TOPS appropriation despite the appropriation being "more or less estimated."

    Turning to your second question, the issue is whether the provisions of La.R.S. 17:3048.1(N) would be applicable if the Order does allow reduction of the TOPS appropriation. La.R.S. 17:3048.1(N) provides the method for scaling back TOPS awards if the legislature does not appropriate sufficient money to fund all awards.1 The provision is triggered "[i]n the event the legislature appropriates insufficient money to fund all awards made to students qualifying under the provision of this Section. . . ." La.R.S. 17:3048.1(N)(1). The issue is whether paragraph (N) applies when the TOPS appropriation is reduced by an executive order of the governor, rather than by an act of the legislature. *Page 5