Dear Senator Fields and Committee Members:
[…] Ass'n v. Theriot,242 So.2d 49 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1970). The power to appropriate funds to operate state government belongs exclusively to the legislature. La.Const. Art. Ill, Sec. 16; Bruneau v. Edwards,517 So.2d 818 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1987). An appropriation is a legislative act of authorization for the withdrawal of public funds by warrant from the state treasury by designated officers or institutions for expenditure for certain public purposes specified by the legislature. La.Const. Art. Ill, Sec. 16; Ops.Atty.Gen. 91-174, 02-0243.One limit on the legislature's power is La.Const. Art. IV, § 5(G), which provides:
(G) Item Veto. (1) Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the governor may veto any line item in an appropriation bill. Any item vetoed shall be void unless the veto is overridden as prescribed for the passage of a bill over a veto.
(2) The governor shall veto line items or use means provided in the bill so that total appropriations for the year shall not exceed anticipated revenues for that year.
Therefore, the Governor may utilize this authority to terminate programs which do not comply with the requirements of the Constitution or laws. However, the authority to terminate or withhold funds may only be exercised during the time the Governor is allowed to veto items by law.