Opinion Number ( 1991 )
[…] Your question, as I appreciate it, is as follows:

    Does La. R.S. 15:255 authorize an off-duty law enforcement officer testifying in a case consolidated for prosecution to be paid the maximum daily allowance of $75.00?

    In a letter to this office, you explain that five defendants were consolidated for the purposes of a court appearance, such as a preliminary hearing, other pre-trial hearings, or trial. The officer's attendance is commanded by one subpoena, upon which all five docket numbers are listed.

    La. R.S. 15:255 governs the payment of witness fees to law enforcement officers. It states in pertinent part:

    Whenever a law enforcement officer is required to be present, in his official capacity, as a witness in any criminal case . . . in any district or parish court, . . . during any time he is not required to report to work or perform the duties of his office, the governing authority of the parish shall pay him the sum of TWENTY-FIVE DOLLARS FOR EACH DAY PER CASE, BUT NO MORE THAN SEVENTY-FIVE DOLLARS IN ANY ONE DAY, REGARDLESS OF THE NUMBER OF CASES for which he is required to be present or whether he actually testifies in the case . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

    La. R.S. 15:255 specifies that a witness fee shall be paid "per case" and not per defendant. The question then becomes whether a consolidated case is one case under La.