Opinion Number ( 1992 )
[…] R.S. 44:7(D) provides that the records and proceedings of any public hospital committee, established by law or by the by-laws rules or regulations of the institution, shall be confidential and are to be used only in the exercise of the proper functions of such committee. These records are exempt from the public records laws and are not subject to court subpoena.

    Consistent with and in addition to R.S. 44:7(D), R.S. 13:3715.3 provides that the records and proceedings of:

    (1) Any public hospital committee . . . including but not limited to . . . the quality assurance committee, established under the by-laws, rules or regulations of such organization or institution . . . shall be confidential and shall be used by such committee and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee and shall not be available for discovery or court subpoena, except in any proceedings affecting the hospital staff privileges of a physician, dentist, or podiatrist the records forming the basis of any decision adverse to the physician, dentist, or podiatrist only. (emphasis added)