Opinion Number ( 2004 )
[…] In connection with the possibility of the parish government obtaining that water system, you have posed two questions. Those questions, and the Attorney General's response to those questions, are as follows:

    Does the Parish of Iberia have the authority to acquire by expropriationa private water system operating in Iberia Parish?

    The Louisiana Constitution of 1974, at Article 1, Section 4(B), deals specifically with the expropriation of private property by public bodies, and states that:

    (B) Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Property shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner; in such proceedings, whether the purpose is public and necessary shall be a judicial question. In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss. No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise. However, a municipality may expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction. [Emphasis supplied].

    Article 1, Section 4(B) does not prevent a parish governing authority from expropriating private property, such as private land needed for roads, servitudes, building sites, and the like. That legal authority is granted to parishes and municipalities in La.-R.S. 33:4621. However, while allowing expropriation of such property, Article 1, Section 4(B) explicitly prohibits the expropriation by a political subdivision of a business enterprise, such as a privately-owned and operated water service company, for the purpose of operating that enterprise or for halting competition with a government.

    Article 1, Section 4(B) does authorize a municipality to expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction, but that authority does not extend to a parish government or to any other political subdivision.

    The Parish of Iberia cannot acquire by expropriation a private water system operating in Iberia Parish.