Dear Mayor Clark:
[…] If the acts of de facto officers were adjudged invalid, the persons receiving the brunt of any negative repercussions would be third parties and the general public.
Therefore, acts by de facto officers are held to be valid until the officer's title to office is adjudged insufficient. State v. Johnson,
192 So. 2d 135 (La. 1966). Until then, the officer's acts are "clothed with the same validity as the acts of de jure officers" and may not be collaterally attacked or inquired into by third persons. See Attorney General Opinion 94-520, copy attached.While strict compliance with R.S.
42:141 requires that a new officer take his oath of office "within thirty days after receipt of his commission or within thirty days after receipt of his commission certificate, whichever is later", the statute does contemplate an earlier oath, as R.S.42:141 further states that "an oath taken prior to the date shown on the commission shall be deemed to have been taken on and shall be effective on and after the date on which the term of office for which the oath is taken commences".In order to avoid any ambiguity, we suggest that after these new officers be re-sworn after receipt of their commissions, in accordance with R.S.