Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] See, for example, Local100, Service Employees-International Union v. Forrest, 95 1954 (La.App. 1st Cir. 5/10/96), 675 So.2d 1153 [citing Title Research Corp. v.Rausch, 450 So.2d 933 (La. 1984)].

    However, all of the information contained in a tax return (other than certain information, including names and addresses, contained in an occupational license, which is not implicated in this situation) is excluded from being a "public record" within the intent and meaning of R.S. 44:1 et seq. and 31 et seq. In this regard, R.S. 44:4(1) clearly provides,

    "§ 4. Applicability

    "This Chapter shall not apply:

    "(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return. However, the name and address of any person who obtains an occupational license, the information on the face of the license, and information as to whether an occupational license has been issued to a particular person shall be public records.

    * * *

    (Emphasis added.)