Dear Mr. Arnold:
[…] In other words, the lessee should be liable for taxes on the entire leasehold, including the land, since it is not being used for a public purpose. Not to tax such property would be inequitable when compared to batture property under the same facts.
Addressing your last question, you have asked how many years you may go back and assess formerly exempt property as discussed above? This situation is covered under La. R.S.
47:1966 which states: "No back taxes for more than three years shall be assessed against omitted or improperly assessed property."We hope this information is sufficient and of benefit to you; and if we may be of further help, please feel free to call upon us at any time.
Very truly yours,
RICHARD P. IEYOUB Attorney General
BY: HAROLD L. LEE Attorney
HLL/tp
Document Info
Judges: RICHARD P. IEYOUB
Filed Date: 8/25/1993