Dear Mr. Johnson:
[…] Even assuming that the nonprofit corporation meets all four of those requirements, 4 the property is still not exempt if it is owned, operated, leased, or used for commercial purposes unrelated to the exempt purposes of the corporation. Accordingly, it must first be determined whether the property is being used for "commercial purposes." If it is, then it must next be determined whether that use is "unrelated to the exempt purposes of the corporation."
Under La. Civ. Code art.
539 , the usufructuaries have the right to "possess the properties and to derive their utility, profits, and advantages that they may produce, under the obligation of preserving their substance." Thus, under Louisiana law, the nonprofit corporation has no influence whatsoever as to how the usufructuaries operate, *Page 3 lease, or use the property.