Opinion Number ( 2008 )
[…] Megan K. Terrell

    Assistant Attorney General

    JDC/MKT/tp

    1 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.

    2 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (b)(1).

    3 DAVID R. WOOLEY ELIZABETH M. MORSS, CLEAN AIR ACT HANDBOOK: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO COMPLIANCE 100 (15th ed. 2005).

    4 Currently, there are only six criteria pollutants: sulfur dioxide, particulate matter, nitrogen oxide, carbon monoxide, ozone, and lead. Seegenerally, 40 C.F.R. 50 (2008). These pollutants have been determined to cause or contribute to air pollution that may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A).

    5 42 U.S.C. § 7470.

    6 42 U.S.C. § 7475.

    7 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(4) and 7479(3); 40 C.F.R. 51.166 and 52.21;see also, LAC 33:III.509.

    8 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) ("Each state shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State . . .").

    9 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1).

    10 42 U.S.C. § 7413.

    11 42 U.S.c. § 7410(a)(2).

    12 42 U.S.C. §§ 7471 and 7475; 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(1)

    13 See, LAC 33:III.509.