Opinion Number ( 2008 )
[…] Seegenerally, 40 C.F.R. 50 (2008). These pollutants have been determined to cause or contribute to air pollution that may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A).

    5 42 U.S.C. § 7470.

    6 42 U.S.C. § 7475.

    7 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(4) and 7479(3); 40 C.F.R. 51.166 and 52.21;see also, LAC 33:III.509.

    8 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) ("Each state shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State . . .").

    9 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1).

    10 42 U.S.C. § 7413.

    11 42 U.S.c. § 7410(a)(2).

    12 42 U.S.C. §§ 7471 and 7475; 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(1)

    13 See, LAC 33:III.509.

    14 EPA, PSD Basic Information, http://www.epa.gov/nsr/psd.html#best (last visited December 3, 2008); 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (BACT is "an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from or which results from any major emitting facility, which the permitting authority, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such facility through application of production processes and available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of each such pollutant"); see also, LAC 33.III.509(B).

    15 See supra, n. 7.