Opinion Number ( 1991 )
[…] Thus, the pledge of funds to support the repayment of a loan which is used to aid the needy is not prohibited by Article VII, Section 14(A) of the Louisiana Constitution.

    While it may be constitutionally permissible to pledge certain funds and/or taxes, the question arises as to whether there is statutory authority for such pledges?

    R.S. 39:1410.60, et seq. provides the general framework of instances where the approval of the State Bond Commission is required for local government finances. Sections 1410.60(A) provides as follows:

    "No parish, municipality, public board, political or public corporation, subdivision, or taxing district, created under or by the constitution and laws of the state shall have authority to borrow money, incur debt, or to issue bonds, or other evidences of debt, or to levy taxes, or to pledge uncollected taxes or revenues for the payment thereof, where they are authorized by the constitution or laws of the state so to do, without the consent and approval of the State Bond Commission. (Emphasis supplied.)

    Therefore, in order for the City of Kenner to pledge taxes or revenues there must be statutory authorization for same.