Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] La.R.S. 9:2343(D) provides, in part, that "[m]eetings of the trustees of all public trusts shall be open to the public . . . to the extent as is required by law for the beneficiary" and La.R.S. 9:2341(D) provides, in part, that "[a]ll public trusts created heretofore or hereafter shall be subject to the . . . Public Meetings Law . . ."

    Thus, your inquiry requires an examination as to whether the Open Meetings Law permits a vote by members of a public body in writing without holding a public meeting. La.R.S. 42:14(C) specifically provides that "[a]ll votes made by members of a public body shall be viva voce and shall be recorded in the minutes, journal, or other official, *Page 2 written proceedings of the public body, which shall be a public document." This office has previously opined that the "viva voce" language in La.R.S. 42:14 requires a vote with a "live voice," and that the person voting must be physically present. See La. Atty. Gen. Op.