Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] The law governing public trusts confirms that meetings of the trustees of LPTFA shall be open to the public and must comply with the Open Meetings Law, La.R.S. 42:11 et seq. La.R.S. 9:2343(D) provides, in part, that "[m]eetings of the trustees of all public trusts shall be open to the public . . . to the extent as is required by law for the beneficiary" and La.R.S. 9:2341(D) provides, in part, that "[a]ll public trusts created heretofore or hereafter shall be subject to the . . . Public Meetings Law . . ."

    Thus, your inquiry requires an examination as to whether the Open Meetings Law permits a vote by members of a public body in writing without holding a public meeting.