Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] Very truly yours,

    JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL

    ATTORNEY GENERAL

    BY: __________________________

    KERRY L. KILPATRICK

    ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

    KLK:arg

    1 La.R.S. 42:63(E) provides: E. No person holding a full-time appointive office or full-time employment in the government of this state or of a political subdivision thereof shall at the same time hold another full-time appointive office or full-time employment in the government of the state of Louisiana, in the government of a political subdivision thereof, or in a combination of these.

    2 La.R.S. 40:2405(2) provides:

    (2) In addition, any person employed or commissioned as a peace officer, reserve police officer, or part-time peace officer prior to July 1, 1998, including those persons employed as such prior to January 1, 1986, who has not satisfactorily completed a basic firearms training program, shall do so no later than August 1, 1999. All other such persons who begin employment subsequent to July 1, 1998 shall satisfactorily complete a basic firearms training program prescribed by the council within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Any person who does not comply with the provisions of this Paragraph shall be prohibited from exercising the authority of a peace officer, reserve peace officer, or part-time peace officer; however, such persons shall not be prohibited from performing administrative duties.

Document Info

Judges: JAMES D. \"BUDDY\" CALDWELL, Attorney General

Filed Date: 4/1/2011

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/5/2016